Powered by Smartsupp

Call Us + 33 1 84 88 31 00

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the provisions of law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 amended by law n ° 2018-493 of June 20, 2018, we inform you that the processing of personal data collected from the Website is implemented under the conditions of this privacy policy.

 

The Firm informs you that within the meaning of the aforementioned regulations:

 

  • “personal data” is any information that identifies, directly or indirectly, an individual.
  • “processing of personal data” is any operation or set of operations applied to personal data.

 

Information on personal data processing

 

The processing of personal data carried out within the framework of the Website is based on the legitimate interest of the Firm to implement such activities.

 

The Firm collects personal data either directly from users, generally through registration forms, or indirectly during interactions with users and / or customers.

 

When personal data is collected directly from users and / or customers, the mandatory information is flagged. These are essential for the performance of the contract with the Firm or for compliance with a legal obligation. Failure to communicate may prevent the registration and / or processing of a case.

 

The processing of personal data carried out by the Firm is carried out for the following purposes and on the following legal basis.The purpose of these terms of use is to define the terms and conditions pursuant to which PETROFF LAW FIRM (SELARL LEGASTRAT, RCS n°814433470, Paris Bar Registration number (Toque) C2396, registered office address: 182, rue de Rivoli, 75001 Paris, France) (hereinafter the “Publisher”) makes available to the users the website available at the address www.french-business-law.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) and the services available on the Website, and the way in which the user may accesses the Website and use its services.

Purpose of processing
Legal Basis
Categories of data
Categories of persons
Duration of processing
Management of client relationship
Performance of obligations imposed by contract, code of ecthics and law ; legitimate interest
Identity/Professional contact details
Clients
Duration of the contractual relationship increased by the statutory period of limitation
Marketing
Legitimate interest
Identity/Professional contact details
Clients / Prospects
3 years
Billing
Legal and contractual rights and obligations
Identity/Professional contact details
Clients
10 years as from the date of closure of the last fiscal year during which the invoice was issued
Debt collection
Contractual performance, legitimate interest
Identity/Professional contact details
Clients
Until full payment of legal fees
Prevention of money-laundering and financing of terrorisme, fight against corruption
Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations
Identity/Civil status, personal and professional life and/or information of economic and financial nature
Clients
5 years after the end of the contractual relationship with the firm
Analysis of the performance of the Website and of the user experience (collection of information on users' online browsing, for example the type of browser, the country code corresponding to their location, the pages of the website consulted, the pages on which the user clicked or any pages searched on the website). These data are statistical and anonymized, they do not identify a user.
Legitimate interest
Identity / Personal and / or professional life, economic and financial information
Clients / Prospects
13 months as from the consent of the user

Recipients of personal data

 

The personal data of users and / or customers is processed by the Firm in confidence and with care.

 

The Firm shares the date only with:
 

  • service providers engaged to process data on behalf of the Firm, for example for the management of our Website, payments, making appointments and performing agreed services. These service providers are only authorized to use personal data as part of the services they perform on behalf of the Firm and only for the achievement of the purposes set out herein;
  • public bodies or authorities requesting access thereto, to comply with a legal obligation or protect rights;
  • Firm employees, associates and interns.

 

It is also recalled that all exchanges between clients and their lawyer are covered by professional secrecy.

 

Place and duration of storage of personal data

 

The Firm stores all personal data of users and / or customers on the territory of the European Union. Some of this data may be transferred and stored outside the European Union by service providers hired by the Firm. The Firm undertakes to do everything in its power to ensure that these service providers adopt the relevant organizational and technical measures by taking into account the adequacy decision “Privacy Shield” of the Commission if such providers are located in the United States.

 

The Firm only keeps personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, in accordance with the above.

 

User rights

 

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act (“Loi Informatique et libertés”) of 6 January 1978 as amended and the general data protection regulations, you have the right to access, query, limit, delete, modify and rectify the information concerning you, and the right to obtain its portability.

 

You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data, as well as a right to object to this data being used for commercial prospecting purposes. Finally, you have the right to define general and specific directives defining the manner in which you intend to exercise these rights after your death.

 

You can exercise these rights by sending an email to the following address: contact [_ @ _] petroff.law or by post to SELARL LEGASTRAT, for the attention of Me Mariela PETROVA, 182 rue de Rivoli, 75001 PARIS accompanied by a copy of a signed identity document.

 

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Information and Freedoms (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés), which is the French supervisory authority in charge of ensuring compliance with the obligations regarding the protection of personal data.

 

Data processors

 

Any third party who processes the customer’s personal data on behalf of the data controller becomes a data processor. The services of the subcontractor are essential for the execution of the purchase contract and the processing of the order placed by the customer on the part of the data controller. Sub-contractors of the data controller are:

 

• OVH, web hosting and email solution

• Google Analytics, an online audience analysis solution for a website

• Cookie Consent, website cookie consent notice banner

 

Data security

 

The data controller declares to have put in place all the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee that the use of personal data respects the privacy of the persons concerned.

 

The data controller has implemented all the technical measures necessary to guarantee the security of the data it has collected, in particular securing access to its computer with a password, using anti-virus software and carrying out periodic maintenance of the computers.

Applicable law
 

This Website and this privacy policy are governed by French law, regardless of the place of use. In the event of a possible dispute, and after failure to find an amicable solution, the French courts will have sole jurisdiction to hear this dispute.
 

For any questions relating to these terms and conditions of use or the Website, you can write us at the following address: contact [ at ] petroff.law.

Useful links

You have a question in French Business Law?

Our French business lawyers are here to help.
We offer a FREE evaluation of your case.
Call +33 (0) 1 84 88 31 00 or send us an email.

All information exchanged through this website will be communicated to lawyers registered with a French Bar and will remain confidential.